PM pays final tribute to West Kwaio MP - Solomon Star News

PM pays final tribute to West Kwaio MP
Featured

09 November 2018
Author 
Prime Minister Rick Hou and Madam Houpay their respect at the National Parliament Chambers. [Photo Supplied]


PRIME Minister Rick Hou has paid tribute to the Member of Parliament for West Kwaio Constituency Hon Peter Tom describing him as a man of great humility.

Speaking during the funeral service at the SSEC Central Church yesterday Prime Minister Hou described the late Hon Tom as a dear friend, a dedicated family member, man of great compassion and a principled God fearing leader.

“The late Hon. Peter Tom was an inspiring national leader and a dedicated, loyal and respected member of the Democratic Alliance Party and the Solomon Islands Democratic Coalition for Change Government,” he said.

The Prime Minister said his passing is not only a great loss to the people of West Kwaio Constituency and his family, but also a great loss to Solomon Islands and its people.

He acknowledged the late Hon Tom as a long serving politician who served Parliament for 3 consecutive terms from 5th April 2006 to 5th November 2018.

The Prime Minister on behalf of the Government also acknowledged the contributions that the Late MP had made to the Government and people of Solomon Islands in the various roles he held during his term in Parliament.

“The untimely passing of late Hon. Tom is not only a loss to the relatives, families and the people of West Kwaio Constituency but also a loss to this nation Solomon Islands. He was an inspiring national leader, dedicated, loyal and respected member of the Solomon Island Democratic Coalition for Change Government and a mentor to and a founding member of the Democratic Alliance Party,” he said.

Prime Minister Houenipwela said late Hon Tom was a mentor with a unique personality.

“He is quiet but believes in what he stands for. He is a man of very few words but always live up to what he says. He has unwavering character and had confidence in his convictions,” he said.
 

Brief background of Late Hon Tom

Late Hon. Tom left behind his wife, 6 children and 3 grand-children.

Before he became a Member of Parliament he was a church Pastor of the South Seas Evangelical Church, a role that guided his political career.

The Late Hon Tom first entered the National Parliament of Solomon Islands on 5th April 2006 as Member of Parliament for West Kwaio Constituency.

During this term he held Ministerial portfolio as Minister for Women, youth and Children Affairs and thereafter as Minister for Home Affairs in 2009 and 2010.

On 4th of August 2010 he was re-elected to the National Parliament for his second term.

During this term he also held the government ministerial portfolio as Minister for Women, youth and children from 22nd November 2011 to 8th September 2014.

On the 19th of November 2014, Hon. Tom was re-elected for the third time as the Member of Parliament for West Kwaio Constituency.

During his 3 terms in Parliament, Late Hon. Peter Tom held Chairmanship and Membership positions in various Committees.

On 22nd January 2015, he was appointed both as a member of the Education Human Resources Training Committee and a member of the Health and Medical Services Committee.

On 12th April 2016 he was appointed as a member of the Bills and Legislation Committee.

Further, late Hon Tom was appointed a member of the Environment and Conversation Committee on 4th of September 2017 and Public Accounts Committee from 6th December 2017.

Last year on the 20th of November 2017, he was appointed Chairman of the Parliamentary House Committee, a Chairmanship position he held until his passing.

- PM Press Secretariat

498 Views
Editor