Exciting football action - Solomon Star News

Exciting football action
Featured

09 January 2019
Author 
Action between the Under 16 Central province and the Guadalcanal.


Solomon Islands Football Federation Academy was filled with exciting football action as eight provincial teams eyeing for the Youth Solomon Cup title on the day of the tournament on Tuesday.

The first football action of the day was between Real Kakamora and the underdogs Renbel.

The young Kakamora’s under the guidance of Coach Barnabas Loloito managed to escape with a close win 2-0 against Renbel.

Renbel U-16 under the watchful eye of former national player Willie Beuka made a fair game against the Real Kakamora but it was just unfortunate for them.

On the second match of the day Temotu Arrows was too good for the Isabel Frigates.

They defeated Frigate with 6-1.

The goal difference signals out to other teams that Temotu Arrows is a team to watch for during the tournament.

The win no doubt gave confidence for the Temotu Arrows ahead for their second match against strong contender Western Turtle today.

Prior to their first game against Isabel Frigates Temotu Arrow coach Eddie Thruman organize a friendly match against Kuvojo Stars last Sunday to map out his game plan and their 6-1 victory works well with their game plan.

The young Frigates displayed a good football work on the pitch but no proper goal keeper cost their game.

It was believed the Frigates have fielded in one of their player to guide the goal keeper in the first half before their goal keeper came on the second half.

Adding more exciting actions on the day one of the tournament was the game between Central Shield and Guadalcanal Hornets.

Central Shield defeated Guadalcanal 4-2 in an evenly contested match to lead Group B while Malaita Eagles U16 defeated hosts, Honiara 3-2.

Another four matches are scheduled to kick off today at the SIFF Academy field.

Today’s opening matches will feature Group A’s Temotu taking on defending champions, Western U16 at 10am followed by Makira Ulawa and Isabel Frigate at 12pm.

Malaita will take on Guadalcanal at 2pm and Lauru will take on Central Islands at 4pm for the Group B matches.

By CARLOS ARUAFU

 

 

1361 Views
Editor